Visa Requirements

General Information

If you are unsure whether you will need a visa to study in the UK, please consult your nearest British Embassy or Consulate. You can also find useful up-to-date information about visas on the Home Office website.

If you require a visa in order to study in the UK, we strongly recommend that you apply as early as possible for your course as the application procedure may take several weeks to complete. Anglo-Continental must be in receipt of a deposit of £500 (deductible when you pay your fees) or the full amount of the fees due before issuing any visa documents. Please note that any student who applies for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) via Anglo-Continental must pay full fees in advance (unless the student is government-sponsored).

It is your responsibility to ensure that you apply for the correct type of visa to allow you to study at Anglo-Continental for the entire period of your course(s). You must ensure that all details on your confirmation documents (including the visa letter or the CAS) issued by Anglo-Continental are correct before you apply for your visa. Anglo-Continental cannot be held liable for any errors that occur during the visa application process. It is also your responsibility to continue to maintain the correct immigration status to study at Anglo-Continental for the duration of your course(s). Failure to do so may lead to termination of your studies without refund or compensation.

We strongly recommend that you send a scanned copy of your visa to us by email to check prior to departing for the UK.


Visa Types

Adult and Vacation Courses (age group 16+)

There are three types of visa that you may apply for:

  1. Short-Term Student: This visa is valid for 6 months or 11 months. For students aged 18 years old and over.
  2. Short-Term Student (Child): This visa is valid for 6 months. For students under 18 years old.
  3. Tier 4 (General) Student Visa (GSV): Apply for this visa if the period of study is more than 11 months and you are 16 years old or over. It is also possible to study upon a shorter course with this type of visa, although the normal minimum length of course is 6 months.

Young Learners Courses (age group 10-15)

Your child should apply for a Short-Term Student (Child) Visa which is valid for courses of 6 months or less in duration.

Visitor Visa Routes

Please note that students holding Visitor Visas are only permitted to study for up to 30 days and study cannot be the main purpose of the visit to the UK.

Please note that students under the age of 18 are no longer eligible to study on Child Visitor Visas, unless study is not the main purpose of your visit to the UK and your course is 6 weeks or less in duration.

We strongly urge all students who wish to study for more than 30 days to send a scanned copy of their visa to us before departing for the UK so that we can check that it is the correct type of visa to allow him/her to study for the full length of the course.  Otherwise, the course may need to be curtailed without refund.


Applying for your Visa

Young Learners Courses

We will issue your son/daughter with a visa letter which confirms his/her course details and can be used to support his/her visa application for a Short-Term Student (Child) Visa. Anglo-Continental’s Sponsor License number is: 52F9Y0GV5.

Adult and Vacation Courses

If you are applying for a Short-Term Student visa, we will issue a visa letter to you which confirms your course details and can be used to support your visa application. Anglo-Continental’s Sponsor Licence number is: 52F9Y0GV5.

If you are applying for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, Anglo-Continental has been designated a Tier 4 Sponsor by the Home Office and can therefore assign a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number. Anglo-Continental’s Sponsor License number is: 52F9Y0GV5. Before we can assign a CAS number, we must be satisfied that you meet the appropriate requirements for the visa and we must receive full fees in advance (unless you are government-sponsored). Anglo-Continental reserves the right to refuse a CAS number to any student at our own discretion.

When we assign a CAS number to you, you will automatically be invoiced for the Home Office fee of £21 per CAS. If you are issued with a visa with Anglo-Continental’s Sponsor Licence number stated on it, you must abide by the conditions of the visa. Please note that you will not be permitted to work and you will not be allowed to claim public funds during your stay in the UK.

PLEASE NOTE: As UK visa requirements may change at any time, we strongly advise you to check the Home Office website for the latest information.


Non-Visa Nationals

If you receive an entry clearance stamp upon arrival in the UK (instead of a visa in advance of departure to the UK), please ensure that the words “Short-Term Student” are stated on the entry clearance stamp. If these words are not included, you may not be eligible to study in the UK.


Biometric Identity Card (BiD)

  • Students who require a visa to study for longer than 6 months in the UK will need to collect Biometric Identity Cards (BiD) from a designated Post Office within 10 days of arrival in the UK.
  • Students’ passports will be endorsed with a 30-day Temporary Entry Visa, which will be valid for 30 days from the expected date of travel provided by the students.
  • At the UK border, students will be required to show the Temporary Entry Visa and the decision letter which confirms the decision to grant the BiD. Details of the Post Office from which the students may collect their BiDs will be included in the decision letter.
  • Students will be permitted to study on the Temporary Entry Visa, but must collect their BiD cards within 10 days of arrival in the UK and present these to Anglo-Continental to check and scan.

Designated Post Office in Bournemouth

The designated Post Office for collection of BiDs in Bournemouth is as follows:
Southern Co-op (now Spar), 391-393 Wimborne Road, Winton BH9 2AQ.

Opening Times

  • Monday 08.30 – 20.00 hours
  • Tuesday 08.30 – 20.00 hours
  • Wednesday 08.30 – 20.00 hours
  • Thursday 08.30 – 20.00 hours
  • Friday 08.30 – 20.00 hours
  • Saturday 08.30 – 17.30 hours
  • Sunday 10.00 – 16.00 hours

Immigration Health Surcharge

An Immigration health surcharge has been introduced for non-EEA nationals who apply to come to the UK to study for a time-limited period of more than 6 months.

Those who pay the surcharge will be able to access the National Health Service (NHS) in the same way as a permanent UK resident.

Payment of the surcharge is a mandatory requirement and is paid as part of the immigration application process.

Applicants must ensure they have completed their immigration application and paid the surcharge.

Updated on 25 January 2017